Bus Service

School Bus Service

Wigston Academy has been running a morning and afternoon school bus service for the past five and a half years. With the recent expansion of the school and increased demand, we have introduced a second route.

Whilst this new route will give the opportunity for the children to use alternative stops that may be more convenient, it will also, however, result in a slight change to the original route we have been using. With these being new routes, please be aware that the timings at the moment are approximations. We will be able to confirm these within the first few weeks back. Routes can be found at the bottom of this page.

The bus provided is for the Wigston Academy pupils only and runs to and from school at the beginning and end of the school day. The type of bus being used is a service bus the same as those operated by the local bus companies and which means seatbelts will not be fitted.

The cost for the bus will be £12 per week and this will need to be paid in advance to Reprographics or online either weekly, half termly or termly. Payment will need to be made by the Wednesday for the following week. We realise that some pupils may only need to use the service in the morning or afternoon, the cost for this service will be £6 per week. Your child will NOT be charged for any journeys they miss due to illness etc. Daily tickets cost £2.50 and single tickets £1.30.

Ticket prices are as follows:

A Weekly Ticket £12.00
A Morning or Afternoon Only Ticket £6.00
A Daily Ticket £2.50
A Single Ticket £1.30

Whilst there are spare places, the bus can be used for occasional journeys at a cost of £1.30 per journey. However, if demand rises we will need people to make a more permanent commitment as outlined above.
The use of the School Bus is only by pre purchased ticket, which will need to be paid for in advance. Tickets can be paid for by the children taking their money directly to Reprographics, or they can be paid for online. Tickets must be collected from Reprographics.

Use the links below to download the bus request form and route plan.

Bus Request Form                   Route Plan

If you have any questions or queries concerning this service please email admin@wigstonacademy.org

Bus Route 1 – Morning – Coming to school

Pick Up Point Location Time
1 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – opposite Boundary Road/Dartford Road 7.41
2 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road between Cavendish Road/Richmond Avenue 7.43
3 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – after Duncan Road 7.46
4 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – opposite Earl Russell Street 7.48
5 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road/Wigston Lane opposite Bakery 7.48
6 Bus Stop on Lutterworth Road just before Monsell Drive 7.50
7 Bus Stop on Sturdee Road – between Howden Road and Sturdee Green 7.53
8 Bus Stop on Sturdee Road – opposite Sturdee Close between Simmins Crescent and Whitteney Drive 7.55
9 Bus Stop on Saffron Road just after Dorset Avenue 7.57
10 Bus Stop on Gloucester Crescent just before the Fairfield Pub 7.58
11 Bus Stop on Gloucester Crescent opposite Cornwall Road 8.00
12 Bus Stop on bottom of Glenbourne Road (just before Stonesby Avenue) opposite Shops 8.03
13 Just inside West Avenue off of Aylestone Lane 8.05
14 Drop of Wigston Academy 8.15

Bus Route 1 – Afternoon – Returning home from school

Drop Off Point Location Time
1 Pick up from Wigston Academy 15.15
2 Bus Stop on West Avenue near Aylestone Lane 15.28
3 Bus Stop at the bottom of Glenbourne Road (just after Stonesby Avenue) next to shops 15.30
4 Bus Stop on Gloucester Crescent at Cornwall Road 15.33
5 Bus Stop on Gloucester Crescent opposite Fairfield Pub 15.35
6 Bus Stop on Saffron Road Just after Dorset Avenue 15.37
7 Bus Stop on Sturdee Road – near Sturdee Close between Whitteney Drive and Simmins Crescent 15.38
8 Bus Stop on Sturdee Road – near Sturdee Green – opposite Howden Road 15.40
9 Bus Stop on Lutterworth Road opposite Monsell Drive 15.43
10 Bus Stop on Aylestone Lane near Wigston Lane near Bakery 15.45
11 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – in front of the Co-op 15.45
12 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – after Hall Lane 15.46
13 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – just before Rutland Avenue 15.48
14 Bus Stop on Aylestone Road – just after Boundary Road 15.49

Bus Route 2 – Morning – Coming to school

Pick up Point Location Time
1 Hinckley Road – last bus stop before traffic lights at Wyngate Drive 7.30
2 Wyngate Drive – opposite lay-by for the shops 7.32
3 Raw Dykes Road – just after the Spar Supermarket 7.37
4 Bus Stop on corner of Saffron Lane and Shakespeare Street. 7.45
5 Bus Stop Saffron Lane between Knighton Lane East and Copinger Road near Park 7.47
6 Bus Stop Saffron Lane after The Fairway opposite Cyprus Road 7.50
7 Bus Stop Saffron Lane opposite The Park Group Vets 7.51
8 Bus Stop Saffron Lane before Pork Pie Island just after Broughton Road 7.53
9 Bus Stop Attlee Way opposite Southfields Drive 7.55
10 Bus Stop Attlee Way opposite Premier Shop Near Windley Road Island 7.56
11 Bus Stop just after Traffic Lights at Asquith Boulevard and Aberdale Road near Tesco Express 7.58
12 Bus Stop on Welford Road just after the Asquith Boulevard Traffic Lights 8.01
13 Bus Stop on Welford Road before Granville Road opposite the Van Shop 8.03
14 Bus Stop on Bull Head Street at Highfield Drive 8.05
15 Bus Stop on Bull Head Street at Church Nook 8.07
16 Bus Stop on Bull Head Street at Horse and Trumpet 8.09
17 Wigston Academy 8.15

Bus Route 2 – Afternoon – Returning home from school

Drop Off Point Location Time
1 Pick Up from Wigston Academy 15.15
2 Tesco Garage on Bull Head Street 15.21
3 Library on Bull Head Street 15.23
4 Bus Stop Bull Head Street just before Carlton Drive 15.25
5 Bus Stop Welford Road at Sainsbury’s 15.27
6 Bus Stop Welford Road opposite Playing Fields 15.29
7 Bus Stop Asquith Boulevard just before Aberdale Road opposite Tesco Express 15.32
8 Bus Stop Attlee Way near Windley Road Island near Premier Shop 15.35
9 Bus Stop Attlee Way outside Southfields Drive Sports Centre 15.36
10 Bus Stop Saffron Lane opposite Broughton Road 15.38
11 Bus Stop Saffron Lane outside Mark Jarvis 15.40
12 Bus Stop Saffron Lane just before Cyprus Road 15.41
13 Bus Stop Saffron Lane opposite Park between Copinger Road and Knighton Lane East 15.44
14 Bus Stop Saffron Lane opposite Shakespeare Street 15.46
15 Raw Dykes Road – just after the Spar Supermarket 15.52
16 Wyngate Drive – opposite lay-by for the shops 15.57
17 Hinckley Road – last bus stop before traffic lights at Wyngate Drive 15.59